Privacy Policy

DENTISTS OF TASMANIA PRIVACY POLICY

You can contact Dentists of Tasmania (ABN 87 637 474 255) on 0362652009.

Dentists of Tasmania is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) therein. Dentists f Tasmania provides this Privacy Policy in accordance with Principle 1 of the APPs and intends for the Policy to act as a guide for the Practice’s staff and patients.

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 31/08/2020. On occasion, this Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated. Dentists of Tasmania will notify you of any and all updates to this Privacy Policy by replacing all earlier displayed and/or published copies of the Policy with the updated version.

As such, please ensure that you check Dentists of Tasmania’s Privacy Policy for updates on a periodic basis. All personal information collected and held by Dentists of Tasmania will be done so in accordance with the most recent displayed and/or published copy of the Privacy Policy.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The kinds of personal information that Dentists of Tasmania collects from and in relation to you will be determined by the nature of your dealings with Dentists of Tasmania. Such kinds of personal information may include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, contact details, and sensitive information (including information concerning your health).

Dentists of Tasmania will not collect your personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Dentists of Tasmania’s functions or activities. Additionally, where the personal information comprises sensitive information, will not collect such information unless you consent to its collection.

Why We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

The sole purpose for which Dentists of Tasmania collects your information is to facilitate the provision of dental treatment.

If you are not willing to provide Dentists of Tasmania with all or part of your information that we require, Dentists of Tasmania may be unable to provide you with our dental services.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

Dentists of Tasmania will collect your personal information only by lawful and fair means. Without limitation, Dentists of Tasmania may collect your personal information via telephone communications, written communications, your attendance at its premises, its website, or your participation in marketing campaigns or promotions conducted by Dentists Of Tasmania and/or his/her representatives.

Whenever it is reasonable and/or practicable to do so, Dentists of Tasmania will collect your personal information directly from you. Dentists of Tasmania will only collect your personal information from a third party or parties if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information directly. Prior to collecting your personal information from a third party or parties, Dentists of Tasmania will endeavour to seek your consent and/or notify you, or otherwise ensure that you are aware, of its intention to collect such personal information.

In the event that it is not reasonable and/or practicable for Dentists of Tasmania to fulfil this endeavour, and Dentists of Tasmania collects your personal information from a third party or parties without you being notified or made aware, he/she/they will take reasonable steps to notify you, or otherwise ensure that you are aware, of the fact that he/she/it has so collected and the circumstances of that collection.

Dentists of Tasmania stores individuals’ personal information in both electronic and paper form. Dentists of Tasmania will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by he/she/they from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and/or disclosure. If Dentists of Tasmania is no longer required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to retain your personal information, he/she/they will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

Dentists of Tasmania is committed to ensuring that they meet the minimum privacy standards for handling personal information, as required by law, in an open and transparent way.

When required or requested, Dentists of Tasmania may disclose your information to Law enforcement agencies for forensic investigations and/or identification. Dentists of Tasmania will only do so with your consent and/or in accordance with the disclosure provisions contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Dentists of Tasmania will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without your consent.

How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

Please note that you have a right to gain access to the information that Dentists of Tasmania has collected from or in relation to you. If you require access to this information, please contact us.

Dentists of Tasmania will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information [he/she/it] collects, uses, and/or discloses, is accurate, up to date and complete. You have the right to request that Dentists of Tasmania correct your personal information. If you require a correction, please contact us.

How to Make a Complaint

If you believe that Dentists of Tasmania has breached the APPs, or a registered APP Code (if any) that binds the practice, please contact us.  Alternatively, you may make a complaint by contacting the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

Dentists of Tasmania does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, except where [he/she/they] make express disclosure to this effect.